Technical Program

Topics of interest include but are not limited to:

  • Devices: Device Physics, Device Design, High Frequency Devices, High Power Devices, Smart Power Devices, Safe-Operating Area, Reliability, ESD
  • Materials: Si, SiC, GaN, Diamond, GaAs
  • Power ICs: Isolation Techniques, SOI, Circuit Design, Device Technology, Energy Capability and SOA, Reliability, ESD, Power SoC, Monolithic vs Hybrid
  • Processes: Process Integration, Lifetime Control, Passivation, Crystal Growth, III-V (hetero)-epitaxial growth
  • Modeling/Simulation: Device and Circuit Simulation, Layout, Verification Tools
  • Packaging: Novel Packaging Concepts, Power SiP, Stress and Thermal Analysis, Thermal Management
  • Applications: Hybrid Vehicles, Power Supplies, Computer and Telecom Power, Motor Drives, Utility

ISPSD 2016 Technical Program at a Glance

Monday, June 13, 2016

  LARGE HALL SMALL HALL
09:00–09:20 Opening Session  
09:20–10:40 A1L-A
Plenary Session 1
Chairs: Jan Šonský, Oliver Häberlen
10:40–11:10 Coffee Break
11:10–12:30 A2L-A
Plenary Session 2
Chairs: Mutsuhiro Mori, John Shen
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break
14:00–15:40 A3L-A
Gallium Nitride – Technology & Characterization
Chairs: Oliver Häberlen, Alex Huang
15:40-17:40   Coffee & Poster Session
Chair: Alberto Castellazzi
A4P-C
Silicon Carbide
A4P-D
Gallium Nitride
A4P-E
Packaging & Integration
19:00 Welcome Reception
Public Spa (Občanská plovárna)

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

  LARGE HALL SMALL HALL
08:30–10:10 B1L-A
High Voltage – IGBT 1
Chairs: Thomas Laska, Tomoyuki Yamazaki
B1L-B
Low Voltage – LDMOS
Chairs: Dev Alok Girdhar, Chanho Park
10:10–10:40 Coffee Break
10:40–12:20 B2L-A
Packaging & Integration – Discrete Devices, Finishing and Characterisation
Chairs: Josef Lutz, Katsuaki Saito
 
12:20–13:50 Lunch Break
incl. Luncheon Talk “Challenge Accepted, Google!”
(Paul Bleus, CE+T Power, Belgium)
13:50–15:30 B3L-A
High Voltage – IGBT 2
Chairs: Anup Bhalla, Andrea Irace
B3L-B (session starts at 14:40)
Low Voltage – Trench Power MOSFETs
Chairs: Kenya Kobayashi, Yoshinao Miura
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–17:40 B4L-A
Silicon Carbide – Diodes
Chairs: Anping Zhang, Chih-Fang Huang
B4L-B
Integrated Power – Low Voltage
Chairs: Giuseppe Croce, Jun Cai
19:30 Gala Dinner “In Art Nouveau”
Municipal House (Smetana’s Hall)

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

  LARGE HALL SMALL HALL
08:30–10:10 C1L-A
Gallium Nitride – Application & Reliability
Chairs: Yasuhiro Uemoto, Frédéric Morancho
 
10:10–10:40 Coffee Break
10:40–12:20 C2L-A
Silicon Carbide – MOSFETs
Chairs: Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, Nando Kaminski
12:20–13:50 Lunch Break
13:50–15:30 C3L-A
High Voltage – Diode & Superjunction
Chairs: Madhur Bobde, Yong Chul Choi
15:30-17:30   Coffee & Poster Session
Chair: Jan Vobecký
C4P-C
High Voltage
C4P-D
Low Voltage
C4P-E
Integrated Power

Thursday, June 16, 2016

  LARGE HALL SMALL HALL
08:30–10:35 D1L-A
Integrated Power – High Voltage
Chairs: Olivier Trescases, Alexander Hölke
D1L-B
Late News – Wide Band Gap
Chairs: Kevin Chen, Peter Losee
 
10:35–11:05 Coffee Break  
11:05–12:45 D2L-A
Packaging & Integration – Multi-Chip Modules
Chairs: Kimimori Hamada, Sven Berberich
12:45–13:45 Lunch Break
13:45–15:00 D3L-A
Silicon Carbide & Diamond – Novel Devices
Chairs: Ranbir Singh, Kung-Yen Lee
15:00–15:30 Closing Session